Privacy Policy

Full Refund

Purchases with Credit Card or Bank Transfer
The TNA will provide a full refund for a membership purchased (minus the 1.4% credit surcharge) with a Credit Card or Bank Transfer, if we receive an email request within 24 hours of the purchase.

How to claim your refund
Refunds can be claimed by email to treasurer@tna.asn.au. It is the responsibility of the member to request a refund. This email must include your Full Name, Member ID (do not send us your password), Contact Telephone and purchase date.

Timescale for refund
The TNA will process the refund as soon as possible and, in any case, within 30 calendar days of the day on which you requested it.


Terms and Conditions

1. Members – When an existing TNA member resigns, becomes unfinancial, or in any other way ceases to be a financial TNA member, they will:
1. lose access to their member login
2. We reserve the right to change content on the TNA website
3. While we strive to make our content as up to date as possible. It is up to you to ensure that you stay informed about any changes in your healthcare sector, and learn and follow official practices and guidelines appropriate for your position and place of work.
4. We accept no liability for the content of external websites and resources that we link to.
5. We reserve the right to make changes to the terms & conditions. Changes will be displayed on this webpage.


Copyright

All TNA text, images, logos, documents and other content is subject to copyright, and may not be reproduced or used without our permission. All third party content hosted by us is used with permission and subject to the copyright conditions of the copyright holders. The content of linked external sites and content is subject to the copyright conditions of their respective


Privacy Policy

The Transplant Nurses’ Association (TNA) is covered by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to personal information and its collection and use; its disclosure and its security; and access to it.  This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

In order to carry out its activities, the TNA may collect personal information from members. Personal information may also be collected from subscribers to the TNA publications- TJA.. Personal information includes all information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be determined from the information or opinion.

How this Policy applies
This Policy applies to personal information the TNA collects from you:

  • via our website;
  • via social media;
  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • via fax;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

The kinds of information the TNA may collect
From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to the TNA. The TNA will record your demographic details if you send us a message, subscribe to an email newsletter, or complete a form if this information is requested.

When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example, queries, inform you about education evenings, conferences and social campaigns, and accept your application for membership. You may supply personal information to the TNA by, for example, responding to a survey, taking part in a competition, completing a membership form. The TNA only collects personal information that is necessary for the TNA to perform its functions and/or activities.

Depending upon the circumstances you may provide to the TNA, and the TNA may collect, information such as, but not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your contact details;
  • your social media details (e.g, twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn);
  • your gender;
  • your marital status;
  • your employment details;
  • your educational qualifications; and
  • your inquiry details.
  • your area of professional interest

We will only collect sensitive information where we have received your consent to your personal information being collected, disclosed and stored by the TNA in accordance with this Policy.

We will collect personal information directly from you unless:

  • you have consented to the Association’s collection of your personal information from third parties; or
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Where we have collected personal information about you either directly or by other means as set out above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed
The TNA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

  • assist you with queries;
  • inform you about education sessions, conferences, social campaigns;;
  • improve our service delivery;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • conduct surveys and research if needed;
  • provide educational services and professional development;
  • conduct TNA National Executive elections, ie National President, President Elect, Secretary and Treasurer.

Using your information for communication
You consent to our use of your personal information for the purposes of providing you with information about TNA-related events or services which may be of interest to you.

Unsubscribing and opting out
If you do not wish to receive communications from TNA, you may request to cancel such communications by:

  • By contacting us at any time via telephone, mail or email.

TNA Website
The TNA website collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s top level domain name (e.g. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s logs.

Security

  • The TNA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects and stores is accurate, complete and current.
  • Personal information is kept in secured locations and is only accessed by authorised personnel.   Personal information kept electronically is handled with care and secured by user identifiers and passwords accessed only by authorised personnel.
  • Archived personal information is maintained online and is only accessed by authorised personnel.

Disclosure

  • The TNA only uses or discloses personal information about an individual for the primary purpose for which the information is collected.  Personal information is not used or disclosed for a secondary (related) purpose, except in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s).
  • The TNA may use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose where the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (or, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose), and the individual would reasonably expect them to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose.
  • The TNA may also use or disclose personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose if it has obtained the individual’s consent (either express or implied).
  • The TNA will not otherwise disclose personal information unless the individual has given consent or that disclosure is required by law.
  • No personal information is disclosed to third parties for the purposes of the third parties direct marketing. Personal information (such as name and address), is used, from time to time, for the purpose of forwarding information in the form of journals, newsletters and circular letters, unless an individual requests that their personal information is not used for that purpose.

Access

  • The TNA will, in a timely manner and at the written request of an individual, provide them with access to their personal information held by the TNA.

Complaints

  • All complaints about the manner in which personal information has been handled, or where access to personal information has been limited or denied, should be made in writing to president@tna.asn.au

Variations to the Policy
This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the TNA’s website. Please check our website regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.


Disclaimer

Information has been provided for this site in good faith to inform a wide audience. While every effort is made to keep the site current no warranty is made by the site owners or contributors, expressed or implied, as to the accuracy of the information stored on this website.

Responsibility for Other Linked Sites

Links to other sites have been carefully selected, however the site owners and contributors have no control over information available through the Internet and assume no responsibility for the content, currency or accuracy of information, pictures or sounds provided by other organisations.

Privacy
All user data collected by this site will be held in strict confidence and will only be used by this organisation for its own objectives and not passed on to any commercial organisation. See our privacy policy for more detailed information.

Security
Complete security in electronic environments such as the Internet cannot be guaranteed. The site owner assumes no responsibility for any damage, direct or indirect, arising from use of this site. All access and use is at the risk of the user.